Triumph Wrestling





Rutgers Wrestling

Rider University Wrestlin



REGION 8 CHAMPIONS

2013
106: Zack Firestone (Clearview)
113: John Amato (Timber Creek)
120: Tom Gattinella (St. Augustine)
126: Billy Ward (Buena)
132: Ronald Gentile (Paulsboro)
138: Brandon Keller (Timber Creek)
145: John Vanbrill (Clearview)
152: Dom Ruggierrio (Timber Creek)
160: Connor Donahue (Clearview)
170: Dylan Dobzanski (Delsea)
182: David Williams (Hammonton)
195: Rory Bonner (West Deptford)
220: Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea)
Hwt: Roy Lucas (St. Joseph)


2012
106: John Amato (Timber Creek)
113: Tyler Kaminski (West Deptford)
120: Billy Ward (Buena)
126: John Vanbrill (Clearview)
132: Brandon Keller (Timber Creek)
138: Joseph Esposito (St. Augustine)
145: Curt Delia (Delsea)
152: Bryce Shade (Timber Creek)
160: Philip Bakuckas (Hammonton)
170: Robert Shade (Timber Creek)
182: David Williams (Hammonton)
195: Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea)
220: Roy Lucas (St. Joseph's - Hammonton)
Hwt: Curtis Nealer (Pitman)


2011
103: John Gentile (Paulsboro)
112: Ricky Carter (Timber Creek)
119: Billy Ward (Buena)
125: Brandon Keller (Timber Creek)
130: Charlie Huff (Washington Twp)
135: Kevin Birmingham (Timber Creek)
140: Bryce Shade (Timber Creek)
145: CJ Cobb (Williamstown)
152: Dymere Rappa (Paulsboro)
160: Adam Schroeder (St. Augustine)
171: Matt Cosgrove (Paulsboro)
189: Eric McMullen (Paulsboro)
215: Dan Garwood (Clearview)
Hwt: Steven Paul (Cumberland)

2010
103: Billy Ward (Buena)
112: Brandon Keller (Timber Creek)
119: Chuck Zeisloft (Gateway)
125: Joe Duca (Paulsboro)
130: Charlie Huff (Washington Twp)
135: John Harvey (Absegami)
140: Mike Bakuckas (Hammonton)
145: Shane Robinson (Absegami)
152: Eric Reger (Delsea)
160: Jeff White (Middle Twp)
171: Zach Agostino (Egg Harbor)
189: Cliff Farrell (Mainland)
215: Zach Greenwald (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Chaz Lear (Lower Cape May)

2009
103: Curt Delia (Delsea)
112: Chuck Zeisloft (Gateway)
119: Joe Duca (Paulsboro)
125: Charlie Huff (Washington Twp)
130: Anthony Curcio (Washington Twp)
135: Matt Catalano (Highland)
140: Eric Reger (Delsea)
145: CJ Cobb (Williamstown)
152: John Bakuckas (Hammonton)
160: Zach Agostino (Egg Harbor)
171: Jimmy Gentile (Paulsboro)
189: Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit)
215: Joey Grisko (Highland)
Hwt: Dan Walker (Delsea)

2008
103: Chuck Zeisloft (Gateway)
112: Joe Duca (Paulsboro)
119: Eric Dunnet (Paulsboro)
125: Anthony Curcio (Washington Twp)
130: Anthony Rizzolo (Deptford)
135: John Renard (Kingsway)
140: Anthony Baldosaro (Delsea)
145: Rich Bushby (Kingsway)
152: John Bakuckas (Hammonton)
160: Scott Kelly (Sacred Heart)
171: John Starcevich (Pennsville)
189: Zach Greenwald (Paulsboro)
215: Gerald Hodges (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Chris Howley (Triton)

2007
103: Sean Boylan (Holy Spirit)
112: Joe Duca (Paulsboro)
119: Jose Matos (St. Augustine)
125: Anthony Luma (Egg Harbor)
130: Matt Catalano (Highland)
135: Anthony Baldosaro (Delsea)
140: Scott Wear (Clayton)
145: Mark Hague (Kingsway)
152: Dustin Deckard (Pennsville)
160: Mike Cucinotta (Paulsboro)
171: Tom Macauley (Kingsway)
189: Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit)
215: Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Demitrius Hester (Paulsboro)

2006
103: Eric Dunnet (Paulsboro)
112: Justin Rivera (St. Augustine)
119: Anthony Luma (Egg Harbor)
125: Jerile Garrett (Egg Harbor)
130: John Renard (Kingsway)
135: Jordan Burroughs (Winslow)
140: Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro)
145: Mark Hague (Kingsway)
152: Phil Black (Absegami)
160: Bill Widener (Kingsway)
171: Matt Trainor (Winslow)
189: Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit)
215: Jack Corcoran (St. Joseph)
Hwt: John Price (Washington Twp)

2005
103: Justin Rivera (St. Augustine)
112: Dan Stanley (Timber Creek)
119: Aaron Wilcox (Schalick)
125: Jordan Burroughs (Winslow)
130: Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro)
135: Jimmy Stevens (Absegami)
140: Frank Gayeski (Delsea)
145: Bobby Flegel (Absegami)
152: Chuck Martell (Paulsboro)
160: Bill Smashey (Delsea)
171: Bill Peiffer (Overbrook)
189: Vince Jones (Winslow)
215: Jack Corcoran (St. Joseph)
Hwt: Demitrius Hester (Paulsboro)

2004
103: David Smith (Paulsboro)
112: James Garrett (Egg Harbor)
119: Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro)
125: Nick Bridge (Absegami)
130: Paul Schliep (Timber Creek)
135: Anthony Badaracco (Buena)
140: Bobby Flegel (Absegami)
145: Chuck Martell (Paulsboro)
152: Phil Black (Absegami)
160: Trevor Suter (Paulsboro)
171: Vince Jones (Winslow)
189: Ryan Goodman (Absegami)
215: Paul Zemanik (Buena)
Hwt: Frank McGrath (St. Augustine)

2003
103: Franklin Gomez (St. Augustine)
112: Dave Tomasette (Washington Twp)
119: Nick Bridge (Absegami)
125: CJ Mays (Oakcrest)
130: Jarred Mercado (Pitman)
135: Don Fisch (Delsea)
140: Tyler Tisdell (Washington Twp)
145: Jordan Alcoba (Absegami)
152: Jason Bilinski (Delsea)
160: Mark Barber (Kingsway)
171: Ryan Goodman (Absegami)
189: Jeff Black (Absegami)
215: Isaac Redman (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Rick Amos (Hammonton)

2002
103: Dave Tomasette (Washington Twp)
112: CJ Mays (Oakcrest)
119: Ryan O'Hara (Paulsboro)
125: Ryan Bridge (Absegami)
130: Jarred Mercado (Pitman)
135: Don Fisch (Delsea)
140: Keros Cooper (Pitman)
145: Brandon Becker (Kingsway)
152: Ryan Goodman (Absegami)
160: Jason Bilinski (Delsea)
171: Zach Garren (Paulsboro)
189: Jeff Black (Absegami)
215: Mike Mendenhall (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Tom Curl (Paulsboro)

2001
103: CJ Mays (Oakcrest)
112: Brian Dempsey (Absegami)
119: Ryan Bridge (Absegami)
125: Jimmy Rollins (West Deptford)
130: Gary DeBrielle (Overbrook)
135: Keros Cooper (Paulsboro)
140: Brandon Becker (Kingsway)
145: Ray Weed (Absegami)
152: Paul Vaccaro (Absegami)
160: Eric Ring (Washington Twp)
171: Isaac Redman (Paulsboro)
189: Jeff Black (Absegami)
215: Mike D'Andrea (Washington Twp)
Hwt: Tom Curl (Paulsboro)

2000
103: CJ Mays (Oakcrest)
112: Ryan Bridge (Absegami)
119: Dave Chapman (Absegami)
125: Billy Gibbs (Clearview)
130: Mark Manchio (Sterling)
135: Keros Cooper (Paulsboro)
140: Jimmer Donapel (Deptford)
145: Eric Ring (Washington Twp)
152: Labe Black (Absegami)
160: Carl Schmidt (Washington Twp)
171: Brian Brittingham (Washington Twp)
189: Mike Mendenhall (Paulsboro)
215: Troy Bennett (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Tom Curl (Paulsboro)

1999
103: Dave Chapman (Absegami)
112: Gary DeBrielle (Overbrook)
119: Mark Manchio (Sterling)
125: Billy Gibbs (Clearview)
130: Preston Hamilton (Paulsboro)
135: Greg Austin (Ocean City)
140: Nick Giordano (Vineland)
145: Mtume Goodrum (Absegami)
152: Labe Black (Absegami)
160: Scott Garren (Paulsboro)
171: Franco Catalioti (Absegami)
189: Troy Bennett (Paulsboro)
215: Andrew Polillo (Delsea)
Hwt: Tom Curl (Paulsboro)

1998
103: Matt Hunckler (Paulsboro)
112: Mark Manchio (Sterling)
119: Demien Green (Paulsboro)
125: Jason Mercado (Pitman)
130: Mike Hampton (Absegami)
135: Mtume Goodrum (Absegami)
140: Darrick Warfle (Millville)
145: Labe Black (Absegami)
152: Scott Garren (Paulsboro)
160: Matt Hoover (Kingsway)
171: Mike McGinley (Highland)
189: Troy Bennett (Paulsboro)
215: Nick Lopez (Washington Twp)
Hwt: John Spruill (Deptford)

1997
103: Joe Alexander (Delsea)
112: Ryan Anderson (Absegami)
119: Todd Trampe (Delsea)
125: Mtume Goodrum (Absegami)
130: Scott Garren (Oakcrest)
135: Larry Smashey (Delsea)
140: Labe Black (Absegami)
145: Joe Harry (Kingsway)
152: Dom Dellagatta (Buena)
160: Mike McGinley (Highland)
171: Nick Lopez (Williamstown)
189: Greg Sawyer (Delsea)
215: Shawn Laughlin (Lower Cape May)
Hwt: Jermaine Ruffin (Paulsboro)

1996
103: John White (West Deptford)
112: Todd Trampe (Delsea)
119: Jason Gardner (West Deptford)
125: Tim Narcisi (West Deptford)
130: Seneca Cooper (Paulsboro)
135: Scott Seibert (Pitman)
140: Jon Forster (Buena)
145: Mike McGinley (Highland)
152: Brad Entrekin (West Deptford)
160: Mark Saul (Millville)
171: Shawn Scannell (Absegami)
189: Walt Dull (Ocean City)
215: Shawn Laughlin (Lower Cape May)
Hwt: Dave Ritz (Highland)

1995
100:
Demien Green (Paulsboro)
106: Larry Smashey (Delsea)
112: Kevin Van Brill (Clearview)
119: Mike Davidson (Highland)
126: Seneca Cooper (Paulsboro)
134: Bobby Hanson (Buena)
142: Mike McGinley (Highland)
151: Scott Goodwin (Millville)
160: Karl Haywood (Schalick)
172: Dan Calhoun (Washington Twp)
185: Jason Hendricks (West Deptford)
215: Dave Hale (Highland)
Hwt: Mike Wariwanchik (Pennsville)

1994
103:
Mike Zechman (Woodbury)
112: Joe LaMalfa (Highland)
119: Bobby Hanson (Buena)
125: Pete DiPol (Paulsboro)
130: Mark Sahm (Glassboro)
135: Seth Rementer (Lower Cape May)
140: Mike Bilinski (Delsea)
145: Adrell Baile (Washington Twp)
152: Jason Brown (Oakcrest)
160: Brian Lewis (Highland)
171: Dave Schultz (Absegami)
189: James Jenkins (Oakcrest)
Hwt: Cornelius Cruz (Oakcrest)

1993
103:
Mike Fithian (Pennsville)
112: Bobby Hanson (Buena)
119: Ed Groce (Delsea)
125: Mike Sandelier (Washington Twp)
130: Anthony Marsella (Washington Twp)
135: Mike Saul (Millville)
140: Craig Randolph (Paulsboro)
145: Jim Dively (Highland)
152: Matt Suter (Paulsboro)
160: Justin Bird (Oakcrest)
171: Ernie Carter (Deptford)
189: Eric Harring (Buena)
Hwt: Pete Bylone (Buena)

1992
103:
Bobby Hanson (Buena)
112: Bob Schnur (St. James)
119: Mike Ware (Oakcrest)
125: Hank Ridgeway (Penns Grove)
130: Josh Petrillo (Williamstown)
135: John Martin (Absegami)
140: Tim Dougherty (Delsea)
145: Matt Suter (Paulsboro)
152: Larry DeVault (Paulsboro)
160: Brian Lewis (Highland)
171: Rob Christian (Delsea)
189: Ron Roberts (Buena)
Hwt: Jim Ciarlante (Hammonton)

1991
103:
Ed Groce (Delsea)
112: Mike Sandelier (Washington Twp)
119: Dave LaGamba (St. Augustine)
125: Frank Dickenson (Vineland)
130: Chuck Gras (Oakcrest)
135: John Martin (Absegami)
140: Dan White (Millville)
145: Matt Suter (Paulsboro)
152: Larry DeVault (Paulsboro)
160: Joe Bucco (Paulsboro)
171: Chuck Ramsey (Paulsboro)
189: Damien Covington (Overbrook)
Hwt: Nick O'Brien (Overbrook)

1990
103:
Bob Schnur (St. James)
112: Tim Dougherty (Delsea)
119: Demea Heyward (West Deptford)
125: Jeremy Brunner (Vineland)
130: Toby Fagan (Millville)
135: Walt Robinson (Penns Grove)
140: Matt Suter (Paulsboro)
145: Dan DeSilvio (Delsea)
152: Shawn Tripoli (Buena)
160: Brian Abdon (Lower Cape May)
171: Patrick Lynch (Ocean City)
189: Damien Baylock (Edgewood)
Hwt: Earl Moore (Deptford)

1989
103:
Scott Ackerman (Absegami)
112: Duke DiJoseph (Paulsboro)
119: Demea Heyward (West Deptford)
125: Nick Melfi (Millville)
130: John Barcelo (Pitman)
135: Erik Saunders (Overbrook)
140: Chad Cassidy (Highland)
145: Ricky Tucker (Paulsboro)
152: Ken Johnson (Highland)
160: Charles Moorer (Penns Grove)
171: Patrick Lynch (Ocean City)
189: Gus Bucco (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Al Davis (Sterling)

1988
103:
Duke DiJoseph (Cumberland)
112: Philip Martinez (Vineland)
119: Angelo DiJoseph (Cumberland)
125: Brett DiNovi (Williamstown)
130: Chad Cassidy (Highland)
135: Dave Longo (Absegami)
140: Sam Laspata (Glassboro)
145: Marc White (Gateway)
152: Patrick Lynch (Ocean City)
160: Joe Redman (Paulsboro)
171: Joe Masker (Oakcrest)
189: Sam Natello (Mainland)
Hwt: Darryl Scott (Overbrook)

1987
98:
Rob Hoelke (Washington Twp)
105: Marc Smith (Pennsville)
112: George Chew (Cumberland)
119: Dean Duca (Paulsboro)
126: Joey Martin (Absegami)
132: Joe Hollywood (Deptford)
138: Doug Ten Brook (Millville)
145: Charles Moorer (Penns Grove)
155: Joe Redman (Paulsboro)
167: Rich Scarpa (Vineland)
185: Greg Van Brill (Clearview)
Hwt: Darryl Scott (Overbrook)

1986
98:
John Doran (Pennsville)
105: Brett DiNovi (Williamstown)
112: Keith Taylor (St. Augustine)
119: Gume Gonzalez (Delsea)
126: Doug Ten Brook (Millville)
132: Steve Pagliughi (Highland)
138: Craig Sacchetti (Vineland)
145: Bob Scannell (Absegami)
155: Jason Suter (Paulsboro)
167: Hal Rogers (St. James)
185: Pat Daily (Delsea)
Hwt: Deron Dobzanski (Paulsboro)

1985
98:
George Chew (Cumberland)
105: Mario Fiqueroa (Highland)
112: Mark Kelly (Eastern)
119: Bobby Malatesta (St. Augustine)
126: Mike Smith (Pennsville)
132: Chris Mays (Oakcrest)
138: Mike Lamb (Highland)
145: Bob Scannell (Absegami)
155: Jason Suter (Paulsboro)
167: Mike Willingham (Deptford)
185: Paul Schultz (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Steve Caldwell (Williamstown)

1984
98:
Dom DeRosa (Highland)
105: Bobby Malatesta (St. Augustine)
112: Mario Fiqueroa (Highland)
119: Joe Melchiore (Highland)
126: Sam Thorpe (Paulsboro)
132: Chuck Zeisloft (Gateway)
138: Lou Tirado (Kingsway)
145: Doug Downs (Delsea)
155: Ron Fair (Pennsville)
167:
Gordon Lockbaum (Glassboro)
185: Mike Lombardo (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Charles Lawton (Williamstown)

1983
98:
Bobby Malatesta (St. Augustine)
105: Joe Melchiore (Highland)
112: Mike Smith (Pennsville)
119: Mike Lamb (Highland)
126: Charles Daniels (Highland)
132: John Cecala (Paulsboro)
138: Fred Purnell (West Deptford)
145: Andy Tonnesen (Highland)
155: Horace Jackson (Williamstown)
167: Dan LaMont (Pennsville)
185: George Murray (Highland)
Hwt: Ron Ippolite (Highland)

1982
98:
Joe Melchiore (Highland)
105: Doug Taylor (Millville)
112: Frank Smith (Pennsville)
119: Dicky Howell (Penns Grove)
126: Bryan Barratt (Glassboro)
132: David Green (Eastern)
138: Steve Dottoli (Overbrook)
145: Tony Gentile (Paulsboro)
155: John Stafford (Highland)
167: Mike Cornwell (Overbrook)
185: Tim Curry (Paul VI)
Hwt: Anthony Carter (Delsea)

1981
101:
Doug Taylor (Millville)
108: Erroll Hines (Overbrook)
115: Pat Yates (Highland)
122: Greg Rizzo (Gateway)
129: Nick Mitcho (Glassboro)
135: Tony Gentile (Paulsboro)
141: Willie Adams (Deptford)
148: Frank Kingett (Clearview)
158: Tim Curry (Paul VI)
170: Corkey Scott (Overbrook)
188: Mark Hampton (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Bob Dobzanski (Paulsboro)

1980
101:
Doug Taylor (Millville)
108: Vinny Levin (Absegami)
115: Greg Rizzo (Gateway)
122: Joe Duca (Paulsboro)
129: Jim Ecret (Pennsville)
135: Tony Gentile (Paulsboro)
141: Jim TenBrook (Millville)
148: Frank Mitcho (Glassboro)
158: Bill Dykeman (Highland)
170: Bill Hinman (Paulsboro)
188: Doug Baylor (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Doug Jacob (Clearview)

1979
101:
Jim Cooper (Audobon)
108: Greg Rizzo (Gateway)
115: Doug Castellari (Buena)
122: Joe Duca (Paulsboro)
129: Brian Yates (Kingsway)
135: Lenny Nelson (Buena)
141: Rich Meehl (Highland)
148: Mike DeGenova (Gateway)
158: Bill Dykeman (Highland)
170: Bill Hinman (Paulsboro)
188: Willie Crews (Penns Grove)
Hwt: Matt Lauck (Pitman)

1978
101:
Jim Cooper (Audobon)
108: Nick Burzichelli (Paulsboro)
115: Brian Yates (Glassboro)
122: Bryant Hamilton (Paulsboro)
129: Scott Rosenberg (Woodbury)
135: Mike DeGenova (Gateway)
141: Tim Suter (Paulsboro)
148: Dennis Morina (Paulsboro)
158: Joe Pauls (Absegami)
170: Henry Taylor (Lower Cape May)
188: Joe Wade (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Willie Crews (Penns Grove)

1977
101:
Steve Lynch (Pennsville)
108: Roy Dawson (Washington Twp)
115: Ricky Dellagatta (Buena)
122: Doug Hickman (Absegami)
129: Stan Gause (Williamstown)
135: Bob Martin (Highland)
141: Joe DeGenova (Gateway)
148: Dan Hendrickson (Woodbury)
158: Paul Morina (Paulsboro)
170: Larry Detris (Lower Cape May)
188: Joe Wade (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Rodney Caldwell (Williamstown)

1976
101:
Roy Dawson (Washington Twp)
108: Kevin Yates (Glassboro)
115: Ricky Dellagatta (Buena)
122: Jeff Klein (Moorestown)
129: Steve Iles (Delsea)
135: Glenn Jones (Penns Grove)
141: Glenn Nixon (Penns Grove)
148: Jim Hagendorf (Haddon Twp)
158: Steve Zehler (Moorestown)
170: Joe Speese (Moorestown)
188: Mark Coppola (Moorestown)
Hwt: Mickey Aikens (Delsea)

1975
101: Kevin
Yates (Glassboro)
108: Jeff Klein (Moorestown)
115: Bill Cona (Camden Catholic)
122: Carmen DeMaio (Vineland)
129: Jim Berry (Edgewood)
135: Dan Sottile (Glassboro)
141: Jerry Phillips (Holy Spirit)
148: Don D'Andrea (Washington Twp)
158: Joe Speese (Moorestown)
170: Jay Dever (Moorestown)
188: Bill Morgan (Eastern)
Hwt: Dan DeTullio (Millville)

1974
101:
Alan Maloney (Edgewood)
108: Ray Smith (Pleasantville)
115: Bill Cona (Camden Catholic)
122: Joe Delaney (Camden Catholic)
129: Tom Blaszczyk (Washington Twp)
135: Mark Robinson (Haddon Heights)
141: Larry Boyd (Williamstown)
148: Dean Guyton (Delsea)
158: Verne Zellner (Williamstown)
170: Tim Tomastik (Overbrook)
188: Jay Dever (Moorestown)
Hwt: Chris Pallies (Washington Twp)

1973
98: Alan Maloney (Edgewood)
106: Joe Love (Atlantic City)
115: Jim Hodgdon (Moorestown)
123: Paul Davis (Moorestown)
130: Tom Blaszczyk (Washington Twp)
136: Rich Hicks (Haddon Twp)
141: Chris Ianacone (Delsea)
148: Dean Guyton (Delsea)
157: Rich Fuller (Williamstown)
168: Robert Seay (Edgewood)
178: Louis DelBalle (Glassboro)
Hwt: Chris Pallies (Washington Twp)

1972
98: Alan Maloney (Edgewood)
106: Steve Shaw (Overbrook)
115: Steve Kennedy (Edgewood)
123: Mike Lefever (Haddon Twp)
130: Larry Kaufmann (Oakcrest)
136: Rich Hicks (Haddon Twp)
141: Bill Clarke (Eastern)
148: Robert Seay (Edgewood)
157: Clarence Covington (Edgewood)
168: Eric Holmes (Kingsway)
178: Sam Allen (Moorestown)
Hwt: Gary Murza (Haddon Twp)







NJSIAA Region 8 Champions - New Jersey Wrestling NJ